srrv

obtaining a 13a resident visa

obtaining a 13a resident visa

Foreigners who are married to a Filipino and want to live in the Philippines do need the necessary papers to be able to do so. There are a few possibilities to stay in the Philippines. Once a foreigner and his or her spouse arrive in the Philippines they can get a ‘balikbayan’ status, which means(…)

visa issues in the Philippines

visa issues in the Philippines

Many visitors to this website ask me about the possibilities to get an extended visa aside from the ordinary tourist visa. I’ll explain the most common visas here. Upon arrival in the Philippines (almost) every tourist gets a 21 day visa to stay at no cost. Once in the Philippines this tourist visa can be(…)